D’Artagnan’s Challenge for novice fencers is growing!

On Sunday, April 2nd, Olympia Fencing Center has hosted our 2nd annual D’Artagnan’s Challenge, the 4th series for Y8/Y12 age groups.
Thirty fencers from five different fencing clubs have participated in both Y8 and Y12 Epee events.
These competitions are getting bigger, more diverse and more challenging, and we’re happy to reach out and grow them even more!

Here are the top eight winners for each event:

Y8 Mixed Epee

1st place – Grant Skorupan, Allez Fencing and Training Center
2nd place – Phoebe Chisholm, Olympia Fencing Center
3rd place, tie – Shivan Shrestha, Allez FC and Natalya Cafasso, Olympia FC
5th place – Garvie Graeme
6th place – Victor Lisanke
7th place – Antonio Santos
8th Aria Goodpaster – all from Olympia FC.

IMG_4487

Y12 Mixed Epee

1st place – Jaemin Feldman, Olympia FC
2nd – Seva Plotnichenko, Marx Fencing
3rd – Sawyer Langton, Ocean State Fencing Club and Jaden Ruan, Olympia FC
5th place – Jonah Muccigrosso,
6th place– Julia Ying
7th place– Ethan Rosenfeld
8th place – Kira Hartness, all from Olympia FC.

IMG_4496

Rolling points standings:
Leading the series, so far, and having a chance to winning the grand trophy for each age group, are the following fencers:

Y10 Men’s Epee: Ethan Rosenfeld, Olympia FC, 40 points, followed by his clubmate, Luka Loncar, 37 points.

Y10 Women’s Epee: Marin Beem leads the series with 26 points, followed by India Benzan, with 22 points.

The leader in Y12 Men’s Epee is, by far, Olympia’s Jaden Ruan, with a whooping 82 points, followed by his clubmate, Jaemin Feldman, 55 points.

Kira Hartness has the highest score, overall, in girls competitions, of 54 points, in Y12 Women’s Epee.

Y8 Mixed Epee, Francisco Santos is leading with 33 points, followed closely by Olympia clubmate, Graeme Garvie, 32 points. Blaise Krivak follows them with 28 points.

In the girls competition, Y8 Women’s Epee, Phoebe Chisholm has a clear lead with 51 points.

Remember that the more competitions you fence, the bigger your chances of winning the trophy are!

Stay tuned to the last two competitions of the series, on May 14th, (Y8/12) the May 28th (Y10/14), which will determine the winners who’ll take home this year’s Grand Trophy, one for men and one for women, in each age group, a total of six trophies!

Congratulations to the winners and thank you all for playing!

Special thanks to our volunteer referees: George Scott, Noah Scott, Robert Hondor, Jiayi Ruan, Essene Waters, Lori Schmidt, Sadie Kabrhel, to the parents, for their support, and to our guests from other clubs, for adding extra challenge to this growing competition!

Allez Fencing and Training Center, Vivo Fencing Club, Ocean State Fencing Club, Mark Fencing Academy, Blackstone Valley Fencing Academy – we’re looking forward to the future competitions, including the new added Y14 Mixed Epee!

 

This entry was posted in Club News. Bookmark the permalink.