Gold, Silver, Bronze at the 27th Pomme De Terre!

The 27th Pomme De Terre fencing tournament, held in the Gosman Center, at Brandeis University, has ended yesterday after two days of individual and teams competitions.
It was the first time when Olympia’s both epee and foil fencers have competed together in as many as ten events and brought home a plethora of medals!

Overall, our club had a total of 24 fencers in top 18, 16 of them in top 8, has earned one Gold, 5 Silver and 2 Bronze medals!!
The results are as follow (get ready for a looong list!):
Senior Women’s Epee

Christine Feagans –Silver medalSenior WE
Hannah Provenza – Bronze
Emma Harris – 6th place
Ali Letendre – 12th
Becca Barnes – 14th
Lori Schmidt -15th
Emily Vermeule and Isabel Kain – 18th
Senior Men’s Epee

Senior MEOut of over 100 fencers registered!
Joshua Wolkoff (did it again :)) – Silver medal
Matthew Mansoor impressed with some awesome fencing and placed 5th, earning his A!
Kevin Foley is slowly but surely working his way up and placed 11th.
Senior Men’s Epee Teams

Team Olympia (Robert Hondor, Matthew Mansoor and Joshua Wolkoff) – Silver medal
Team “Two G’s and a coach” (Connor and Xavier Ghazaleh and Iliya Mechkov) – 4th place

Senior ME Teams
Senior Women’s Epee Teams

Senior WE TeamsTeam Olympia (Becca Barnes, Alissa Hofmann and Emily Vermeule) – Silver medal
“Fleche and Blood” (Christine Feagans, Cristina Gordet and Ali Letendre) – 4th place
“I2P Good Chemistry” (Isabel Kain, Isabela Trumble and Fifi Schnier) – 6th place

E under Senior Women’s Epee

Jiayi Ruan – 9th
Michelle Liu – 10th
Robin Cheung – 12th
Angelica Brisk – 13th
Vet combined Men’s Epee

Kevin Foley – Gold medal
George Scott – Silver

Vet Combined Women’s Epee

Cristina Gordet – Bronze medal
Natalia Stavisky – 7th place
Angelica Brisk – 13th

E & Under Senior Men’s Epee: Brian Zheng – 14th

In the Foil competition:

Senior Men’s Foil

Team “ABBA” (Allan Ding, Bin Huang, Brian Wang and Alan Szeto),Kai Zhao the youngest of the competition, took home the Bronze!

E & under Men’s and Women’s Foil

Paul Gaudet – 12th
Samantha Shortall – 13th

Congratulations to all the fencers and their coaches, it was a great fencing day!!

This entry was posted in Club News and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.