Robert Hondor brings home the Junior Olympic Gold!

Kansas City, MO

February 17-20, 2017

Nearly 2,000 of the best young fencers in the nation traveled to Kansas City, MO, to compete in the Junior Olympic Championships, this past weekend.
This tournament will determine the final selection events for the 2017 Junior and Cadet World Championship Team, where the top athletes in each weapon will compete against athletes from over 40 nations, from April 1-10 in Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

Olympia’s fencers bring home gold, silver and bronze, nine fencers in top 64, five in top 16 and four in top 8, over the five events, during the weekend.

Robert Hondor is the new Cadets Men’s Epee Junior Olympic Champion!
After being in total control during the direct eliminations (15-3, 15-7, 15-14, 15-12 and 15-10, 15-10) he fences Teddy Lombardo, from Fencing Academy of Westchester and wins 15-14.

Daniel’s student, Greta Candreva, takes the silver medal in Junior Women’s Epee, among 208 competitors and Emily Vermeule places 6th after fencing number one (and the winner of the competition), Kasia Nixon.

Both Greta and Emily are the youngest in this high level competition to obtain the best results, at 14 and, respectively, 15 years old!

In the Cadet Women’s Epee event, Greta also takes the bronze while Emily comes in 33rd.

8

Robert Hondor Junior Olympic champion Olympia's team

44 teams from the best fencing clubs in the country have faced each other in the Junior Men’s Epee Team event.
Hondor, Hansen, Corban take 11th place after losing for top 8 to NYFA: Temiryaev, Chmut, Cohen, Veysberg.
Olympia’s second team: Scott, Zheng, Adamian comes in 29th, after losing for top 16 to Alliance Fencing: Piskovatskov, Crouse, Wilson, Wilson.

Some facts about the competition

This tournament is to determine the final selection events for the 2017 Junior and Cadet World Championship Team, where the top athletes in each weapon will compete against athletes from over 40 nations, from April 1-10 in Plovdiv, Bulgaria.
Among the athletes competing in Kansas City are 13 medalists from past Junior and Cadet World Championships:

Iman Blow – two-time Junior World team silver medalist, WF.
Morgan Partridge – two-time Junior World team silver medalist, WF.
Sylvie Binder – 2016 Junior World team silver medalist and 2016 Cadet World Individual and Team Champion, WF.
Kasia Nixon – 2016 Junior World team bronze medalist and 2014 Cadet World bronze medalist – winner of the Junior Women’s Epee in this competition. Olympia’s Greta Candrevatook second place and Emily Vermeule, 6th.
Barbara Vanbenthuysen (The Woodlands, Texas / women’s epee), 2016 Junior World team bronze medalist, WE.
Gigi Vierheller – 2016 Junior World team bronze medalist, MS.
Calvin Liang – 2015 Junior World team bronze medalist, MS>
Justin Yoo – 2014 Junior World bronze medalist and 2014 Cadet World silver medalist, ME.
Tatijana Stewart – 2016 Cadet World Team Champion and Cadet World individual silver medalist, WE.
Sean Wilson – 2016 Cadet World Team Champion, ME.
Kara Linder – 2016 Cadet World Team Champion, WS.
Adrien Thein-Sandler – 2016 Cadet World bronze medalist, ME.
Stefani Deschner – 2016 Cadet World bronze medalist, WF.

This entry was posted in Club News, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.