Wrapping up the year with national and international medals!

December 17th, 2016

Bronze at the Junior World Cup, Burgos, SpainOur very young épéeists, Emily Vermeule and Greta Candreva, returned from another world cup, held this month in Burgos, Spain.
After an unfortunate story of lost flight connections and her weapons in a lost fencing bag, Emily put up a strong face and tried her best to fence with borrowed weapons, losing by only two touches for top 64.
On the bright side, Greta returned home with a bronze medal, making her one of the youngest girl to achieve such a great result in a Junior event!

See the complete list of results following this link.

g1

g2 greta

RJCC at Boston Fencing Club

Serving as the qualifying path to the Junior Olympic National Championships and the USA Fencing Summer Nationals July Challenge, the RJCC held at the Boston Fencing Club, in Brighton, MA, gathered together hundreds of Cadets and Juniors fencers.

One gold, one silver and two bronze medals, nine of our fencers made top 8 in both epee and foil events, combined!

Here are some of the best results:

Junior Women’s Epee: Isabel Kain, 1st place

Cadet Women’s Foil: Samantha Shortall, 2nd place, and 7th, Junior Women’s Foil, earns her C 2016 rating!

Junior Men’s Epee: Michael Corban, 3rd place
Jonas Hansen, 5th place

Junior Men’s Epee: Nat Adamian, 7th place, and goes from an E rating straight to a C!

Cadet Men’s Foil: Paul Gaudet, 7th place

Cadet Men’s Epee: Jonas Hansen, 7th place

Junior Men’s Foil : Daniel Zhang, 14th and Paul Gaudet, 15th out of 81 competitors.

For complete results, click here.

Windy City Super Youth Circuit

In Rosemont, IL, Olympia’s new generation keeps going strong, after a great start of the season!

  1. Dayus Gohel, 2nd place, Y10 Men’s Epee.
  2. Jordan Macarty, 5th place, Y10 Men’s Epee.
  3. Tony Whelan, 3rd place, Y12 Men’s Epee.
  4. Spencer Vermeule, 2nd place, Y14 Men’s Epee and 5th place, Y12 Men’s Epee.
  5. Ava Wade, 3rd place, Y12 Women’s Epee and 7th place Y14 Women’s Epee.
  6. Sophia Shen, 8th place, Y14 Women’s Foil.

Follow this link to see the competition breakdown and final results.

Congratulations to the competitors and their coaches!

 

This entry was posted in Club News and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.